MYRTLE

Myrtle:-

Myrtus communis, the common myrtle or mytle, is a species of flowering plant in the myrtle family Myrtaceae. It is an evergreen shrub native to Southern Europe, North Africa and West Asia.

It is also distributed in South America, North western Himalaya and Australia and widespread in the Mediterranean region. It is one of the four species used by Jews in their religious rituals on the festival of Sukkot. Leaves are either dried, almost like bay leaves for culinary applications, or the essential oil is extracted from a wide variety of medicinal uses.

Also, the fruit is sometimes used to make alcohol, called mirto, commonly drunk on some of the Greek Isles. However, the most prevailing use of myrtle is the essential oil, which can be applied during aromatherapy and have impressive effects on your health. The essential oil smells similar to eucalyptus and is acquired through steam distillation of the leaves.

Benefits:-

  • Cancer prevention
  • Heart attack
  • Skin care
  • Kidney healthy
  • Diabetes treatment
  • Hormones balance
  • Cognitive abilities
  • Improved respiratory conditions
  • Boosted immune system
WhatsApp chat